Archive

2018

Walk & sketch in the park- The Exhibition – Lead artists: Sharon Kelly, Cilla Wagner

Young Boy Dancing Group (YBDG) – Young Boy Dancing Group (YBDG)

Gareth in Belfast – Vincent Kinnaird

PS² Freelands Artist Programme 2018-20 – The first cohort of artists participating in the PS² Freelands Artist Programme

Dispersed-Presence – The Material Culture of Long Kesh/Maze

call-for artists – PS²’s Freelands Artist Programme 2018- 2020

Still – Bernarde Lynn, Catherine Gaston, Daniëlle Hooijmans, Elvira Santamaria, Franziska Schroeder, Isobel Anderson, Lyndsey McDougall, Maria McManus, Okseon Lee, Paula Guzzanti, Una Lee, Zeynep Bulut, Zoë Murdoch, JJ Devereaux, curated by Una Lee.

Placebo Shop – Linda Byrne

curator in residence- 2018 – Jane Morrow

2017

Yellowstone – Éanna Mac Cana [Enda Oisin Kelly McCann]

AMBER HAWK SWANSON – Amber Hawk Swanson, curated by Clare Gormley

We Speak Silent – Curated by Clare Gormley

Open Project – Vasiliki Stasinaki, Catherine Cannon and Naomi Litvack

Materialities of History – Ulrika Ferm

Aunt Belle's Door – Helouise O'Reilly

Of objects and me – Iiu Susiraja

Let's Have A Show – Work by artists with different skills and abilities, curated by Ella Campbell and Nicola Doole

Growing Noise – Jasmin Ka (Jasmin Märker)

Display cabinets – DJERIBI; Johanna Leech; Colin Dardis; Ellie Niblock

GLOP- Public Studio – Mitch Conlon, Liliane Puthod, Andreas Kindler Von Knobloch

Film Makers – Sharon Adams, Sheena Devitt, Alison Fitzgerald, Nicola Gates, Ronan Lowery. With archive footage and new documentation by Simon and Lorna Mills

OSCILLATE – OSCILLATE: Dara Flanagan| Justine McDonnell| Cait Morrison | Damian Magee | Declan Proctor | Dermot Gibson

2016

Without Precedent – Architecture students, Queen’s University- Rebecca Aitken, Ursula Dickson, Kathryn Dowse, Gavin Gribben, Joanne Marshall, Andrew Bryce, Ciaran Magee, Mark Thompson, Matthew Lucas, Bria Mongan, Eve Russell and Mark Scott

Drawing Home – Jamie Beard

FAILURE EXHIBITION – Lynda Byrne

Water Works ため池 – Takafumi Sakanaka 阪中隆文

Polish Cultural Week 2016 – Ilona Kazimierska-Majka, Magdalena Miler, Anna Smolińska-Howie

culture night-2016 – Jan Uprichard and Go Girls

Go girl – Catherine McLaughlin, Abbie Madden, Aimee Harkin, Alice Kearney, Anna Brogan, Audrey Gillespie, Ciara McMullan, Elizabeth McGeown, Jayne Harkness Bones, Louise Elizabeth Tweed, Megan Dallat, Rhea Hanlon, Robyn Lakes, Rosie Haghighi, Cheylene Murphy. Curated by Catherine McLaughlin.

Tuning The White Walls – Una Lee, Miguel Ortiz & Steph Horak, John D’Arcy, Pablo Sanz, Tristan Clutterbuck, Aonghus McEvoy, curated by Min Kim

Summer art school – Lead artists: Duncan Ross, assisted by Joanne Smyth and members of TDS

Amalgamate – Jane Rainey, Nicola Drennan

Performance week – Eliu Almonte, Jessica Hirst, curated by Sinéad O’Donnell

The Tuesday Drawing Studio Colouring-in Book Exhibition – Contributors: LA!, Karen, Grace O’ Neill, Trisha, Duncan, Allison, Róisín Robertson, Lightbox Willie, Gerry

Walk and sketch in the park, 2016 – Lead artists: Sharon Kelly and Cilla Wagner

Phragmites australis – Matilde Meireles

DAS Residents at PS² – Miguel Martin, Josephine McCormick, Samantha McGahon and Eoin McGinn

End the ban – LGBT AWARENESS WEEK NI

Real Life Experience – Yvonne Kennan and Hugh O’Donnell

A Portrait of St. James's – Lyndsay Donly

Ballykinler in Leipzig – Participating groups: 'Forever Young Pensioners' and 'Army wives'

INFINITY FARM – Tonya McMullan, Colm Clarke

Eli – Meadhbh Farren

Belfast Manifesto – Sheelagh Colclough

2015

Signs of collective protest – Arts organisations, campaigners

It's ok – Tomohiro Nagahata

Solvitur Ambulando – Catherine Devlin

Because these reds – Ciarán Wood

conversations – Fiona Whelan, Gillian O Connor

What Cures the Quiet Unease? – Peter Evers (IE), Anna Johansson (SE) and Mikko Kuorinki, curated by Alissa Kleist

After The Fall- Part 4 – Robert Anderson

2014

Build Trust – Martin Carter

community as artist// workshop as exhibition – Philip Napier, Sarah Tuck

curator(s) in residence [2014/15] - Household collective – Sighle Bhréathnach-Cashell, Eoin Dara, Ciara Hickey, Alissa Kleist and Kim McAleese.

Mouseum- or: what does Melanie do in a gallery? – Shauna McGowan, Trisha McNally, Maya, Lily, Arthur, Celia, Diarmuid, Hazel

about: MARCHING – Belfast Exposed Photography Archive, curated by Hannah Watson

The House Hunt – Brown&Bri

Artbeat – Competition for children aged 4-11

Birds Eye View – Paddy Bloomer

KAROLINA CULTURE SHOP (KCS) – Maryna Tomaszewska and students from the Media Arts Faculty, Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw

Unregimented – Kathrin Böhm and a group of 'Army wives'

An Active Encounter – Tamas St.Turba, Ruth Clinton, Niamh Moriarty, Colm Clarke, Michael O’Halloran - curated by Ciara Hickey

2013

Rehearsal room – Participating artists, cultural producers (part 1 and 2): Brendan Jamison; Azahara Cerezo & Mario Santamaria; Miriam Witts; Shelby Hanna; 2N; John D'Arcy & Clara Kane; Sharon Kelly & Robin Price; Chatterbox Production; Sinead Breathnach-Cashell; Brian J Morrison; Cilla Wagner; John Robinson; Iain Griffin

SIGNAL BOX – Gary Shaw.

To architect – Paul Bower

The Jangly Dusk – Cian Donnelly

Everything is Temporary – Yvonne Kennan

Papergirl – Julie Steenson, Jodie Young

Fantastic Voyage – Sara O’Gorman

Token – Sinéad Breathnach-Cashell, Jiann Hughes, Sam Ruscicia

Redemption Machine – Astrid Bin

Needles(s) – Olan Stephens

Donegall Street – Joanna Bailie

Crèche course – Anne-Marie Dillon, Caragh O'Donnell

2012

Fellowship of the Faithless – Julie Miller

PING talks – Paul Bower, Alessandra Giacinti, Johan Lundh & [Aileen Burns], Bronagh Lawson, PRIME collective, Iain Griffin, Emma Campbell

Pretty City PING-PONG & AGOLDENPROMISE – Robin Price, Yvonne Kennan

Sounds like home – Robin Price

Fitted and Tailored – YouthAction NI with young women in Northern Ireland

THE NEW ADVENTURES OF WONDER WOMAN – Dara Birnbaum, Christopher J. Campbell, Michael Hanna, curated by Ben Crothers

2011

ATTIC SANDCASTLES – Sinead Bhreathnach-Cashell

storeroom / showroom – PRIME collective [Charlotte Bosanquet, Alissa Kleist, Tonya McMullan]

This is this – Yvonne Kennan

BLOOD PIANO – Performers: Mads Anderson, Sheena Kelly- curated by Imogene Newland

Beach huts for Ballykinler – Architecture students Queen's University Belfast, Anne-Marie Dillon, PS²

Unprivileged Highs and Lows – Joanna Karolini

2010

Drawing on Illness – Beth Frazer

THE SPACE in BETWEEN – Laura Graham

apple diversity – Celia Spouncer

Budgie Butlins – Catherine Roberts

Amplifications – Lesley Flanigan

plant drawings! – Participants

Once upon a time – Patrick Sanders

To Whom It May Concern – Helena Hamilton

2009

The Drawing Room – Beverley Cleland

Way home – Lyndsey McDougall, Joan Alexander

OUTSIDE ISEA: C-13 – Curated by C-13, initiated by PS2

city supplements. Urban art project – Gemma Anderson, Miriam de Búrca, Keith Winter, Lisa Malone, Kevin Flanagan, Sinéad Bhreathnach-Cashell, Phil Hession

printed politics – Spart Collective, Andrzej Zielinski and Vacuum

Aged Portraits – Lyndsey McDougall

Yourself from the outside – Tobias Sternberg

Portraits – Kathy Graham

2008

WHERE ART GROWS GREENER? – Fiona Woods, Jenny Haughton, Alice Lyons, Philip Napier, Iain Davidson, Daniel Jewesbury

Map of Connections – Garrett Carr

Present place – Matt Green

2007

Once Upon A Now – Anne-Marie Dillon

Living just below the surface – Rachel Dickson

2006

Between the Chairs – Declan Sheehan, Iain Davidson, Saoirse Higgins, Julieanne Crothers-Gibson, Seamus Harahan, artist,

Sample Interface – Interface team

No Alibi – Julie Bacon

2005

Strategies of Transition – Architecture students, Sheffield

Cill Broin Artists – 13 artists from an art class in Rostervor, Co. Down.

Peep Show – Paddy McCann, Sharon Kelly, Jill McKeown, Anne Clarke, Bill Saunders, Peter Mutschler